magic feature is not working

Discussion in 'Help & Support / Errors & Bugs' started by Jacco1985, Sep 30, 2021.

  1. Jacco1985

    Jacco1985 President
    President ⛰️⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    13,585
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help/Support

    Thread title:
    magic feature is not working

    Minecraft Username:
    Jacco1985

    Brief Description:
    when i try the magic command i get the message back. it returns that i dont have permissions for it

    Instructions:
    1.
    2.
    3.
    ..
    List the steps needed to take to reproduce this issue. Add more or less instructions appropriate to getting to the bug. If it's just a single step or ten steps, just add the numbers accordingly. Numeral listing is preferred.


    How many times did you recreate this?
    Example: 1 out of 3 times, etc. This is necessary so that we may analyze if this is an issue that is probability-based. It also ensures that it's not just you who may have made the mistake in the first place and solidifies your bug report.

    Result:
    What actually happened upon the issue occuring. This goes roughly hand-in-hand with the brief description, but this is just the result - nothing else.

    Expected Result:
    If there was an expected result, then please post what was supposed to happen, as opposed to what didn't.

    Evidence:
    Any screenshots/videos that can be used to show us as to what happens. Optional, but recommended.
     
  2. ClarinetPhoenix

    ClarinetPhoenix She does what she wants.
    Server Admin Events Manager ECC Sponsor Mayor ⛰️⛰️ Ex-EcoLegend ⚜️⚜️⚜️⚜️ Prestige ⭐ IX ⭐ Gameplay Architect Premium Upgrade Wiki Leader

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5,665
    Trophy Points:
    82,870
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    I can confirm the tool is owned and that Jacco1985 did attempt a /magic on it.
    The tool ID is #KU7316LP (Magic Crossbow L1)

    User has base Wizard feature and was using the command on Main
     
    #2 ClarinetPhoenix, Sep 30, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2021
  3. Jdawger

    Jdawger ECCMuseum Owner | Voted ECC's #1 Builder
    ECC Sponsor President ⛰️⛰️ Ex-EcoLegend ⚜️⚜️⚜️⚜️ Prestige ⭐ III ⭐ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,654
    Trophy Points:
    66,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,908
    Same thing happened to me last night when I did /magic (when it was ready) on a slot without a magic tool. When I did it a few minutes later on @Terrov ’s magic shovel, it worked.
     
  4. andrewkm

    Owner Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    35,307
    Trophy Points:
    108,520
    Ratings:
    +14,755
    It looks like magic wasn't correctly setup to work in the mining world.
    It did however always work in the rising, nether, and end worlds.
    I'm surprised no one caught this until now.

    Anyways, this bug is now fixed.
    Everyone who was trying was simply doing so in the mining world. :p
     
  5. Jacco1985

    Jacco1985 President
    President ⛰️⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    13,585
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0
    i comfirmed it is working!
     
  6. andrewkm

    Owner Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    35,307
    Trophy Points:
    108,520
    Ratings:
    +14,755