McMMO Display Macro Tutorial - Finished August 6th

Discussion in 'Basic Tutorials' started by Espeyaar, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    A big thank you to Jakeyray18 for fixing the /inspect issue completely. :D

    1. First you need to open your macro screen. The default is [Shift] + [~].

    2. Once open you need to click on the Text Editor Button in the bottom right corner:
    [​IMG]

    3. It'll bring you to this following screen. Once there you have to make a new txt file:
    [​IMG]

    4. It'll bring you to the Text Editor. This is what you have to paste in it then click save:
    Code:
    $${
    STRIP(&chat,%CHATCLEAN%)
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^If you don't have access to a skill it will not be shown here\.")
        SET(mystats)
    ENDIF
     
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Excavation skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#exca,1)
        SETLABEL(excavation,Excavation: %#exca%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Fishing skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#fish,1)
        SETLABEL(fishing,Fishing: %#fish%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Herbalism skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#herb,1)
        SETLABEL(herbalism,Herbalism: %#herb%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Mining skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#mine,1)
        SETLABEL(mining,Mining: %#mine%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Woodcutting skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#wood,1)
        SETLABEL(woodcutting,Woodcutting: %#wood%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Axes skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#axe,1)
        SETLABEL(axes,Axes: %#axe%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Archery skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#bow,1)
        SETLABEL(archery,Archery: %#bow%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Swords skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#sword,1)
        SETLABEL(swords,Swords: %#sword%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Unarmed skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#hand,1)
        SETLABEL(unarmed,Unarmed: %#hand%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,^Acrobatics skill increased by 1. Total \(([0-9,0-9]+)\),#acro,1)
        SETLABEL(acrobatics,Acrobatics: %#acro%)
    ENDIF
     
    IF(mystats == true)
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Excavation: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#exca,1)
        SETLABEL(excavation,Excavation: %#exca%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Fishing: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#fish,1)
        SETLABEL(fishing,Fishing: %#fish%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Herbalism: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#herb,1)
        SETLABEL(herbalism,Herbalism: %#herb%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Mining: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#mine,1)
        SETLABEL(mining,Mining: %#mine%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Woodcutting: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#wood,1)
        SETLABEL(woodcutting,Woodcutting: %#wood%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Axes: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#axe,1)
        SETLABEL(axes,Axes: %#axe%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Archery: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#bow,1)
        SETLABEL(archery,Archery: %#bow%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Swords: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#sword,1)
        SETLABEL(swords,Swords: %#sword%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Unarmed: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#hand,1)
        SETLABEL(unarmed,Unarmed: %#hand%)
    ENDIF
    IFMATCHES(%&chat%,"^Acrobatics: ([0-9,0-9]+)",#acro,1)
        SETLABEL(acrobatics,Acrobatics: %#acro%)
    ENDIF
    ENDIF
    WAIT(5)
    UNSET(mystats)
    }$$
    
    5. Now it'll bring you back to the Macro screen. Once there click the right yellow arrow at the top:
    [​IMG]

    6. Click the onChat:
    [​IMG]

    7. Then you have to add $$<McMMO.txt> (or whatever you named the file in step 3) in the text box in the bottom (WARNING: if this is not your first macro you have to add a pipe [|] after whatever is already written there, without spaces, before you do this):
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    All you have to do now is Make labels that will display your New Macro :D

    8. Click the right yellow arrow at the top again:
    [​IMG]

    9. Once there you'll make a new label and put it anywhere you want it
    [​IMG]

    10. Once you do, it'll start asking for information:
    [​IMG]

    You will need to make a label for each indivibual mcmmo skill that you wish to see and put the following in Box1(Control Name) of the label and make sure all letters are lowercase:

    excavation to see Excavation
    fishing to see Fishing
    herbalism to see Herbalism
    mining to see Mining
    woodcutting to see WoodCutting
    axes to see Axes
    archery to see Archery
    swords to see Swords
    unarmed to see Unarmed
    acrobatics to see Acrobatics


    Use /mcstats or /stats and You're done. You can now use /inspect <player> on other players without it updating your gui. If you get stuck post here and several people including myself will try to help you. Here's what it looks like for me on the right hand side:
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Espeyaar, Jun 25, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  2. Lee1104

    Lee1104 Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,922
    Trophy Points:
    31,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +322
    Spoilers aren't working for me.
     
  3. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    That was my bad I forgot to actually put the images in :/ refresh ans try again. :)
     
  4. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    ...
     
    #4 Espeyaar, Jun 25, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013
  5. TdoggTL

    TdoggTL Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,705
    Trophy Points:
    32,340
    Gender:
    Male
    EcoDollars:
    $552
    Ratings:
    +532
    sprayware the acrobatics isnt working for me.
    Edit: i got it to work. You may want to change the red letters that say what to put and change the mcmmoa to mcmmo0
     
    #5 TdoggTL, Jun 25, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  6. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    Wait nvm I see what you mean. Fixed
     
    #6 Espeyaar, Jun 25, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  7. DakotahFTM

    DakotahFTM Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    27,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +132
    Hey thanks Sprayware, I love the macro! ;)
     
  8. TdoggTL

    TdoggTL Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,705
    Trophy Points:
    32,340
    Gender:
    Male
    EcoDollars:
    $552
    Ratings:
    +532
    Ive realized that if anyone in any chat says anything suck as "my axes: 1000" it will update you axes to 1000. For example, if i say in chat "Swords: 1000", then it will say in the macro that my swords are 1000.
    Also if you inspect other players it will update to their stats.
     
    #8 TdoggTL, Jun 25, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  9. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    Fixed and Fixed. [August 6th]
     
    #9 Espeyaar, Jun 25, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  10. lwhitaker

    lwhitaker Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    25,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4
    What if you have 1ooo in a level? it just posts 1
     
  11. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    Alright people I have fixed the macro a little...Made it smaller so there is less clutter. I have also fixed it so people can't troll you by faking the mcMMO message and I edited the first post and previous message to reflect these changes as well.

    I am also still working on making /inspect usable without it changing your stats to someone elses other than your own with the help of Jakeray18, rockboy2000, sick24, and spidawg.
     
    #11 Espeyaar, Jul 24, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  12. DakotahFTM

    DakotahFTM Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    27,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +132
  13. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    Alright people another little update. I semi fixed the problem with /inspect <player> updating your gui to someone else's stats by moving stuff around. You can now use /inspect <player> on other players without it updating your gui. However if the need arises for you to use /mcstats or /stats again you must use it twice in a row.

    The first post has been updated accordingly with the updated script but here it is again:
    [omitted]
     
    #13 Espeyaar, Jul 31, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  14. Shadowblox95

    Shadowblox95 Resident
    Resident ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Trophy Points:
    26,100
    Ratings:
    +18
    I can't seem to see the labels on my screen :/
     
  15. GungnirIncarnate

    Builder ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3,229
    Trophy Points:
    47,340
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +481

    You have just probably set them in the wrong GUI, are you positive they are in the In-Game GUI?
     
  16. Shadowblox95

    Shadowblox95 Resident
    Resident ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Trophy Points:
    26,100
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes but I fixed the problem. It was an error in the coding I messed up.
     
  17. Espeyaar

    Espeyaar aka sprayware
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Tycoon ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    36,840
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +98
    Final update made to the first post. A big thank you to Jakeyray18 for fixing the /inspect issue 100%
     
  18. chris227227

    chris227227 Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    25,750
    Ratings:
    +33
    well it may not be possible but can i have it show me the mmcmmo all the time?
     
  19. chris227227

    chris227227 Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    25,750
    Ratings:
    +33
    like even when the macro button isnt pushed?
     
  20. chris227227

    chris227227 Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    25,750
    Ratings:
    +33
    is there a way to have it show even when ive not pressed the macro key?jakeyray18 sprayware