Crashing constantly? Unable to play in Far Render?

Discussion in 'Basic Tutorials' started by Sios, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Sios

    Sios Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    27,200
    Ratings:
    +13
    Oii members of EcoCityCraft!

    My name is Sios and I will be here guiding you through the darkness of crashes and into the light. Together we shall traverse through the unknown and finally bring your Minecraft to rest. Enough with the crashing on Far Render - Utilize every bit of your computer and play Minecraft as you wish!

    >To solve the issue with Windows 7 64-bit users, you must install the 64-bit version of Java.

    Instructions:

    1. Start > Programs > Internet Explorer (64-bit)

    2. Visit: http://www.Java.com and install the latest version of Java. Java will detect the Internet Explorer (64-bit) which would allow you to download Java 64-bit.

    3. After Java 64-bit has been properly installed, open a NotePad file. [Start > Run: notepad.exe]

    4. Enter the following code into the NotePad file as you see below:

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -Xms512M -Xmx768M -jar "C:\Users\Sios\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"
    -- Modify this directory to the directory of where YOUR Minecraft.exe is located. My Minecraft.exe is located on my Desktop. --

    5. Click File > Save As - Enter any text name you wish for it and end it with a ".bat".
    Example: Minecraft.bat

    6. Save this to your Desktop and when you wish to play Minecraft, double-click this .bat file. It should have the icon of two gears on a white square frame.

    7. Have fun and enjoy Minecraft without crashing on Far Render!
     
  2. HDvorteX

    HDvorteX Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    26,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +11
    What if you're a windows 7 32-bit user?
     
  3. kukelekuuk

    kukelekuuk C͕̹̲̽ͪ͐ͩ̔L̜̦̝͈ͦ̿̾̿ḘA̻̗̤̳̐ͭ̆̿̃̑ͭN̊̓͑̇ͯ
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10,061
    Trophy Points:
    80,160
    Ratings:
    +6,925
    32 bit comes with the correct java 64 bit doesnt.
    and it seems that that .bat file is for 32bit as it says X86 and not x64
     
  4. HDvorteX

    HDvorteX Builder
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-Mayor ⚒️⚒️

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    26,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +11
    I don't understand, :/
     
  5. kukelekuuk

    kukelekuuk C͕̹̲̽ͪ͐ͩ̔L̜̦̝͈ͦ̿̾̿ḘA̻̗̤̳̐ͭ̆̿̃̑ͭN̊̓͑̇ͯ
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10,061
    Trophy Points:
    80,160
    Ratings:
    +6,925
    you dont have to just do what he says but ignore the 64 bit java if you are on 32 bit